CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 M82066

Ms. Bernadette Daniels
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 306
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a brass handbag from India

Dear Mr. Ms. Daniels:

In your letter dated March 22, 2006, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a ladies handbag made of brass, steel, leather and fabric (item number 61-7301). It is shaped like a clamshell, and measures approximately 9 inches wide by 7 inches high. One side of the purse is completely covered with brass beads and brass studs. The other side is wholly covered with leather. The inside of the handbag is lined with a cotton fabric, and features a small pocket and a magnetic steel closure. There are two circular steel handles about 4 inches in diameter. Your letter indicates that the brass components of the purse predominate by weight over the steel components.

The applicable subheading for the brass handbag will be 7419.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division